2019 Results

7th November – Vocal
Boys and Girls - under 10yrs (B2): Swathika Pirabakaran (The Rush Cup)
Boys and Girls - under 13yrs (B3): Emily Brearley (The Constance Shacklock Cup)
Musical - under 10yrs (B6a): Yasmin Saunders (Festival Medal)
Christmas Song or Carol - under 13yrs (B8b): Phoebe Bray
Christmas Song or Carol - under 16yrs (B8c): Chloe Ayres
Vocal Duet - under 19yrs (B30): Ellie Humberstone and Tom Walker
French Art Song - under 19yrs (B14): Abigail Helsby
French Art Song - 19yrs and over (B15): Maria Kingbeck
English Art Song - under 19yrs (B16): Abigail Helsby (The Borrell Cup)
English Art Song - 19yrs and over (B17): John Isaac
Oratorio - 19yrs and over (B21): Maria Kingbeck (The Timbury Cup)
Light Opera - any age (B26): Abigail Helsby
Recital - Open (B29): Maria Kingbeck

8th November – Vocal
French Art Song - under 19yrs (B14): Abigail Helsby
French Art Song - 19yrs and over (B15): Maria Kingbeck
English Art Song - under 19yrs (B16): Abigail Helsby (The Borrell Cup)
English Art Song - 19yrs and over (B17): John Isaac
Oratorio - 19yrs and over (B21): Maria Kingbeck (The Timbury Cup)
Light Opera - any age (B26): Abigail Helsby
Recital - Open (B29): Maria Kingbeck
Musical - under 13yrs (B6b): Leah D’Cruz
Musical - under 16yrs (B6c): Ellie Humberstone (The Nancy Leigh Cup)
Pop/Jazz - Any age (B32): Jack Dwyer
Folk Song - 19yrs and over (B19): Clare Young (The Newman Cup)
Musical - under 19yrs (B24): Leizel Abrahams (The Ryde Cup)
Lied (B11): Rosalind Helsby (The Gordon Maxwell Cup)
Women’s Challenge (B12): Maria Kingbeck (The Byfleet Cup)
Men’s Challenge (B13): John Isaac (The Driver Cup)
Opera - under 19yrs (B22): Rosalind Helsby (The Halsey Cup)
Opera - 19yrs and over (B23): Maria Kingbeck

9th November – Speech and Drama
Verse Speaking - under 8yrs (S1): Daisy Stoner (Festival Medal)
Verse Speaking - 8yrs (S2): Sophie Kypri (Festival Medal)
Verse Speaking - 9yrs (S3): Margarita Harff (The Othon Polak Cup)
Verse Speaking - 10-11yrs (S4): Evie Butler (Festival Medal)
Humorous Verse Speaking - 8-9yrs (S10a): Sanjana Satish (Festival Medal)
Solo Acting - Shakespeare - under 18yrs (S19a): Izzy Cox
Group Drama - 14yrs-18yrs (S29c): Lost for Words Youth Theatre Surface Tension (The Mansfield Speech and Drama Cup)
Group Drama - 6-9yrs (S29a): St. Andrew’s the Tortoise and the Hare
Group Drama - 9-14yrs (S29b): Creative Minds - Level Up
Group Improvisation - any age (S34d): Lost for Words Youth Theatre Team Stage Right


11th November – Instrumental

Strings - advanced (D7): Miriam Grant (The Mora Ker Quaich) Outstanding
Strings - senior (D8): Elliot Cundy (The Readings Cup)
Sonata for stringed instrument and piano - open (D9): Nona Lawrence (The Karin Polak Cup)
Group Music Making - any age (E4): XY Cellos (The Kingdon Cup)
Chamber Ensembles - any age (E12): Salesian Sinfonia
Concerto - open (D53): Rhia Thomas (The Ackroyd Cup)
Music Students and Professionals - 18yrs and over (D54): Max Goldberg – Outstanding


11th November – Piano

Piano - Grade 4 (C5): Freddie Bray (Festival Medal)
Piano - advanced (C16); Artas Stankevicius (The Croft Shield)
Chopin - open (C22): Pat Snazell (The Laredo Trophy)
Sonata - open (C32): Diana Johns (The Mongor Cup)
50yrs and over - open (C24): Diana Johns (The Delta Cup)


12th November – Choral

Schools Choirs - under 9yrs (A1b): West Byfleet Junior Lower School Choir (The Keswick Cup)
School Choirs - under 11yrs (A2): Greenfield Chamber Choir (The Millennium Shield)
Carol Composition (A10): Marist School Choir (The Roberts Cup)
School Choirs - under 13yrs (A3): Cranmore Chamber Choir (The Oakfield Shield)
School Choirs - under 17yrs (A5): Salesian Senior Girls’ Choir (The Page Cup)
School and College Choirs - under 19yrs (A6): Vox Celestes from Nonsuch High School (The Ford North Cup) – Outstanding
Chamber Choir - 15yrs and over (A9): Salesian Scholars (The Thompson Cup)
Gospel Choir - open (A20): Salesian Soul Singers
Men’s Choirs - open (A15): Epsom Male Voice Choir (The Radbone Cup)

16th November – Speech and Drama
Solo Acting - 10-11yrs (S16b): Andie Jordan (Festival Medal)
Solo Acting - 12-14yrs (S17a): Jack Dwyer and Hannah Wood
Duologues - 10-14yrs (S30a): Thea Maplethorpe and Hannah Wood (The Speech and Drama Duologue Shield)
Musical Theatre Solo - under 8yrs (S35a): Leila Brassfield
Musical Theatre Solo - 8-11yrs (S35b): Hattie Wisbey Outstanding
Musical Theatre Solo - 12-17yrs (S35c): Ellie Butler Outstanding
Musical Theatre Duet - 8-11yrs (S36b): Hattie Wisbey and Rose Clowes
Musical Theatre Duet - 12-17yrs (S36c): Livvie MacDonald and Liv Miracco
Musical Theatre Group - 8-11yrs (S37b): Junior Allstars
Musical Theatre Group - 12-17yrs (S37c): Senior Allstars

 

18th November – Instrumental
Strings - preliminary (D3): Tara Vosloo (Festival Medal)
Strings - primary (D4): Anaiyah Kashim (Festival Medal)
Strings - junior (D5): Bingxin Yang (The Hewlins Cup)
Recorder - under 12yrs (D26): Octavia Mackie (Festival Medal)
Recorder - under 17yrs (D27): Tansy Wood
Recorder Groups - under 12yrs (D29): Pyrford Recorder Group (The Pauline Brown Shield)
Group Music Making - under 13 yrs (E1): Salesian African Drummers
Family Group Music Making (E5): Theo and Jeanne Kalorkoti (The Burch Cup) – Outstanding
String Recital - under 14yrs (D11a): Angus Deeves
String Recital - under 18yrs (D11b): Rhia Thomas – Outstanding
Percussion - solo/multiple - intermediate/advanced (D41): Theo Kalorkoti
Christmas - any age (D51): Theo and Jeanne Kalorkoti
Humour - any age (D52): Theo and Jeanne Kalorkoti
Strings - unaccompanied Bach - open (D10): Nona Lawrence
Guitar - advanced (D36): Imaan Kashim
Harp - advanced (D48): Jamaal Kashim– Outstanding
Instrumental Duo - 15yrs and over (E7): Jamaal and Imaan Kashim – Outstanding
Brass - senior (D23): Will Everitt (The Rotan Cup)

19th November Piano
Piano – intermediate (C15): Zeiza Araga (The Cheung Cup)
Piano – senior (C17): Oliver Gibson (The Olive Croft Memorial Trophy)
Bach - open (C21c): Jeanne Kalorkoti (The Surrey Music Store Trophy)
Piano – Challenge – open (C29): Diana Johns (The Askew Bowl)
Piano - Grade 5 (C6): Angus Scott
Modern - under 17yrs (C23a) : Elliot Cundy Outstanding
Sonata - under 19yrs (C31): Emily Dicker (The Hilda Spencer Cup) Outstanding
Piano – Challenge – under 14yrs (C26): Aidan Leslie (The Barber Cup)
Piano – Challenge – under 17yrs (C27): Chung Sze Kwok (The Woking Opinion Cup) – Outstanding
Piers Austin Foss and Artas Stankevicius were also awarded an Outstanding grade


21st November – Piano
Bach - under 13yrs (C21a): Zeiza Araga (The Oliver Atkins Cup)
Piano Recital - under 14yrs (C30a): Jessica Miao (The Buzzard Cup)
Piano Recital - under 18yrs (C30b): Chung Sze Kwok (The Penny Bazire Memorial Cup) – Outstanding
French Class - open (C45c): Christian Leslie

22nd November – Instrumental
Wind/brass - beginners - under 10yrs (D13a): Thea Johnston (Festival Medal)
Wind/brass - beginners - under 16yrs (D13b): Kate Deeves
Strings - intermediate (D6): Kaitlin Hill (The Acklima Cup)
Woodwind - preliminary (D14a): Charlotte Peasey
Woodwind - primary (D14b): Isabelle Tinsley
Instrumental Duo - under 13yrs (E6a): Rachel and Kaitlin Hill
Instrumental Duo and Piano - under 15yrs (E8b): Darcie Moss and Sophie Schofield
Woodwind - intermediate (D16): Octavia Mackie
Woodwind - advanced (D17): Grace Burthom
Brass - intermediate (D21): Horatio Mackie
Woodwind - senior (D18): Alys Dally (The Unwin Cup)
Sonata for brass/wind instrument and piano - open (D24): Sophie Schofield (The Crane Cup)
Wind/Brass Recital - under 18yrs (D25b): Sophie Schofield – Outstanding

23rd November – Piano
Piano - Grade 1 (C2): Lucinda Moore (Festival Medal)
Piano – beginners – under 8yrs (C10a): Ava Price (Festival Medal)
Piano – beginners – under 10yrs (C10b): Alice Hornzee (Festival Medal)
Piano – preliminary (C12): Robin Moggs (Festival Medal)
Piano - Grade 2 (C3): Rachel Hill (Festival Medal)
Piano - Grade 3 (C4): Kitty Graham and Mattieu Dupré (Festival Medals)
Piano – primary (C13): Joshua Taylor Marsh (The Kathleen Grainger Cup)
Piano – junior (C14): Ethan Song (The Meredith Cup)
Piano – Challenge – under 11yrs (C25): Ethan Song (The Lomax Cup)
Piano - Grade 6 (C7): Miles Müller von Blumencron
Piano - Grade 7 (C8): Rita Luzan
Piano - Grade 8 (C9): Charlie Buckingham
Piano Duet - open (C37): Penny Cook and Jeanne Kalorkoti (The Primo Secondo Award)
Piano Duet - family, adult and child under 16yrs (C38a): Oliver and Mrs Debbie Gibson (The Kirkman Cup)
Christmas Class - any age (C41): Oliver Gibson
Annie McChrystal was awarded an Outstanding grade in the Piano – Challenge – under 17yrs (C27) class.