2018 Festival Results

8th November (Instrumental)
Wind/brass - beginners - under 10yrs (D13a): Kate Deeves (Festival Medal)
Woodwind - primary (D14b): Gabi Booth
Woodwind - junior (D15): Sam Attrill
Woodwind - intermediate (D16): Joe Nicholas
Woodwind - advanced (D17): Laurel-Grace Kitsell
Brass - senior (D23): Felix Rockhill (The Rotan Cup)
Group Music Making - under 13 yrs (E1): Salesian African Drumming Group
Group Music Making - any age (E4): Salesian Jazz Band (The Kingdon Cup)
Percussion - solo/multiple - intermediate/advanced (D41): Theo Kalorkoti           
Christmas - any age (D51): Theo and Jeanne Kalorkoti
Humour - any age (D52): Theo and Jeanne Kalorkoti
Music Students and Professionals - 18yrs and over (D54): Max Goldberg - Outstanding

9th November (Vocal)
Boys and Girls - under 10yrs (B2): Phoebe Bray (The Rush Cup)
Boys and Girls - under 13yrs (B3): Jonathan Butler (The Constance Shacklock Cup)
Boys and Girls - under 16yrs (B4): Natalie Newell (The Mansfield Cup)
Musical - under 13yrs (B6b): Daisy Colliver and Chloe Ayres
Musical - under 16yrs (B6c): Emma Flack (The Nancy Leigh Cup)

10th November (Speech and Drama)
Verse Speaking - under 8yrs (S1): Beatrice Allder (Festival Medal)
Verse Speaking - 8yrs (S2): Magarita Harff (Festival Medal)
Verse Speaking - 9yrs (S3): Zoe Vargas Stevens (The Othon Polak Cup)
Verse Speaking - 10-11yrs (S4): Amelia Pearson (Festival Medal)
Verse Speaking - 14-15yrs (S6): Phoebe Baxendale
Solo Acting - 7-9yrs (S16a): Hattie Wisbey
Solo Acting - 10-11yrs (S16b): Hannah Wood
Public Speaking - 19yrs and over (S32b): Ireen Best
Solo Acting - 12-14yrs (S17a): Phoebe Baxendale
Solo Acting - 15-16yrs (S17b): Ellie Morris
Duologues - 10-14yrs (S30a): Josie Jones and Hattie Wisbey (The Speech and Drama Duologue Shield)
Group Drama - 6-9yrs (S29a): St. Andrew's Wolf (The Mansfield Speech and Drama Cup)
Group Drama - 9-14yrs (S29b): CMA Youth Theatre Juniors and St. Andrew's Sleeping Beauty
Group Drama - 14yrs-18yrs (S29c): CMA Youth Theatre Seniors

12th November (Instrumental)
Guitar - senior (D37): Imaan Kashim
Harp - advanced (D48): Jamaal Kashim
Instrumental Duo - under 15yrs (E6b): Imaan and Jamaal Kashim – Outstanding
Brass - intermediate (D21): Ho Fai Tang (The Crane Cup)
Family Group Music Making (E5): Theo and Jeanne Kalorkoti (The Burch Cup)
School Orchestra - under 12 yrs (E13): Greenfield Orchestra (The A G Walker Cup)
School Orchestra - under 14yrs (E14): Cranmore School Orchestra (The Burch Cup)
School Band - under 14yrs (E17): Cranmore Wind Band
Orchestras or bands from other organisations - open (E20): X Y Strings
Wind/Brass Recital - under 14yrs (D25a): Ho Fai Tang
Woodwind - senior (D18): Hollie Tibbotts (The Unwin Cup)
Recorder - under 17yrs (D27): Isabella Mackie
String Recital - under 17yrs (D11b): Imaan Kashim – Outstanding
                An Outstanding grade was also awarded to Sophie Kauer in this class
Concerto - open (D53): Jamaal Kashim - Outstanding

13th November (Vocal and Choral)
Schools Choirs - under 9yrs (A1b): West Byfleet Lower School Choir (The Keswick Cup)
School Choirs - under 11yrs (A2): Greenfield School Choir: (The Millennium Shield)
School Choirs - under 13yrs (A3): Cranmore Senior Chamber Choir: (The Oakfield Shield)
School Choirs - under 17yrs (A5): Salesian Boys Choir: (The Page Cup)
School and College Choirs - under 19yrs (A6): Salesian Sixth Form Choir (The Ford North Cup)
Chamber Choir - 15yrs and over (A9): Salesian Scholars (The Thompson Cup)
Gospel Choir - open (A20): Salesian Souls Liturgy Choir
Adult Choirs - open (A13): Salesian Staff Choir (The Radbone Cup)
Barbershop Choirs (A17): Surrey Fringe (The Merrow Chimes Shield)
Solo - under 19yrs (B10): Abigail Helsby (The Hilliger Memorial Cup)
Musical - under 19yrs (B24): Rosalind Helsby
Vocal Duet - under 19yrs (B30): Abigail and Rosalind Helsby - Outstanding

15th November (Vocal)
Christmas Song or Carol - under 13yrs (B8b): Ariana Shute
Christmas Song or Carol - under 16yrs (B8c): Phoebe Baxendale
Musical - under 10yrs (B6a): Layla Pages (Festival Medal)
Pop/Jazz - Any age (B32): Chloe Ayres
Musical - under 19yrs (B24): Rachael Illingworth (The Ryde Cup)
Musical - 19yrs and over (B25): Caroline Crowe
Women’s Challenge (B12): Maria Kingbeck (The Byfleet Cup)
English Art Song - 19yrs and over (B17): Caroline Crowe (The Borrell Cup)
Opera - 19yrs and over (B23): Maria Kingbeck (The Halsey Cup)
French Art Song - 19yrs and over (B15): Maria Kingbeck
Folk Song - 19yrs and over (B19): Charlotte Nicholas (The Newman Cup)
Oratorio - 19yrs and over (B21): Maria Kingbeck (The Timbury Cup)
Recital - Open (B29): Eleanor Bray - Outstanding

17th November (Piano)
Piano - Grade 1 (C2): Ava Quick
Piano - beginners - under 8yrs (C10a): Luciana Rowe
Piano - Grade 2 (C3): Charlotte Stedmann
Piano - preliminary (C12): Juliette Appel
Piano - primary (C13): Gabriel Gritten (The Kathleen Grainger Cup)
Bach - under 13yrs (C21a): Sanjana Satish (The Oliver Atkins Cup)
Piano - Grade 3 (C4): Freddie Bray
Piano - Grade 4 (C5): Thomas Walker
Piano - Grade 5 (C6): Rita Luzan
Piano - Challenge - under 11yrs (C25): Tobi Adepoju (The Lomax Cup)
Piano - Grade 6 (C7): Nicoletta Burchill
Piano - Grade 7 (C8): Angus Deeves
Piano - Grade 8 (C9): Eleanor Lynch
Piano - junior (C14): Yacine El Bachir (The Meredith Cup)

19th November (Piano)
Piano - intermediate (C15): Mariella Checkley (The Cheung Cup)
Sonatina - under 14yrs (C18): Melina Nikoo (The Peter Newman Cup)
Bach - under 17yrs (C21b): Lola Adepoju (The Ena Margaret Churchill Cup)
Piano - advanced (C16): Artas Stankevicius (The Croft Shield)
50yrs and over - open (C24): Penny Cook and Sarah Price (The Delta Cup)
Piano Duet - family, adult and child under 16yrs (C38a): Oliver Gibson & Mrs Deborah Gibson (The Kirkman Cup)
Bach - open (C21c): Claire Hansell (The Surrey Music Store Trophy)
Modern - open (C23b): Sarah Price
Music Students and Professionals - 18yrs and over (C47): Claire Hansell - Outstanding

20th November (Piano)
Piano - Challenge - under 14yrs (C26): Chung Sze Kwok (The Barber Cup)
Chopin - open (C22): Diana Johns
Piano - Challenge - under 17yrs (C27): Zach Brandman (The Woking Opinion Cup)
Modern - under 17yrs (C23a): Scarlett Brandman
Sonata - under 19yrs (C31): Zach Brandman (The Hilda Spencer Cup)
Sonata - open (C32): Svetlana Barsky

22nd November (Instrumental)
Recorder - under 12yrs (D26): Amy Price (Festival Medal)
Recorder Groups - under 12yrs (D29): Pyrford C of E Primary School Recorder Group (The Pauline Brown Shield)
Strings - preliminary (D3): Henry Mansfield (Festival Medal)
Strings - junior (D5): Kaitlin Hill (The Hewlins Cup)
Strings - intermediate (D6): Elliot Evans (The Acklima Cup)
String Recital - under 14yrs (D11a): Jonathan Butler: (Festival Medal)
Instrumental Duo - under 13yrs (E6a): Kaitlin and Rachel Hill (Festival Medals)
Strings - senior (D8): Suzanne Thompson (The Readings Cup)
Sonata for stringed instrument and piano - open (D9): Sophie Kauer (The Karin Polak Cup) - Outstanding
Strings - unaccompanied Bach - open (D10): Clem Pickering - Outstanding
String Recital - open (D11c): Henry White
Wind/Brass Recital - under 17yrs (D25b): Hollie Tibbotts
Concerto - open (D53): Clem Pickering (The Ackroyd Cup)- Outstanding

26th November (Piano)
Piano Recital - under 14yrs (C30a): Chung Sze Kwok (The Buzzard Cup)
Piano – senior (C17): Annie McChrystal (The Olive Croft Memorial Trophy)
Piano – Challenge – open (C29): Diana Johns (The Askew Bowl)
Piano Recital - under 18yrs (C30b): Annie McChrystal (The Penny Bazire Memorial Cup)
Piano Recital – open (C30d): Claire Hansell (The Cavenham Cup) - Outstanding
French Class - open (C45c): Christian Leslie - Outstanding